Distinctions reçues par les membres de la Faculté des sciences

État: 30.03.2017

Étudiant-e-s

 

Collaborateurs / collaboratrices scientifiques

 

Professeur-es

 

Étudiant-e-s

Prix BASF Monthey SA (anciennement prix CIBA)
Récompense l’étudiant-e ayant obtenu la meilleure moyenne sur toutes les notes obtenues tout au long de ses études menant au « Master of Science in Chemistry ».

  • 2016   Samuel Raccio, 5.67 / 6.00 (Chemistry)
  • 2015   Freya Harvey, 5.42 / 6.00 (Chemistry)
  • 2014   Claudio Bulloni, 5.43 / 6.00 (Chemistry)
  • 2013   Laurent Vannay, 5.53 / 6.00 (Chemistry)
  • 2012   Ramona Stähli, 5.71 / 6.00 (Chemistry)
  • 2011   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions
  • 2010   Monney Nicolas, 5.28 / 6.00 (Chemistry)
  • 2009   Elia Janett, 5.02 / 6.00 (Chemistry)


 

Prix CIBA (ancien)
Récompense l’étudiant-e ayant obtenu la meilleure moyenne tout sur toutes les notes obtenues tout au long de ses études menant au « Master of Science in Chemistry ».

  • 2008   Angèle Monney, 5.35 / 6.00 (Chemistry)
  • 2007   Ursula Streit, 5.48 / 6.00 (Chemistry)
  • 2006   Benoît Dubray, 5.39 / 6.00 (Chemistry)  +  Patric Oulevey, 5.39 / 6.00 (Chemistry)
  • 2005   Patrick Tondo, 5.65 / 6.00 (Chemistry)
  • 2004   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions
  • 2003   Claire-Lise Ciana, 5.60 / 6.00 (Chemistry)
  • 2002   Jacques Häsler, 5.10 / 6.00 (Chemistry)
  • 2001   Valéry Weber, 5.92 / 6.00 (Chemistry)
  • 2000   Olivier Andrey, 5.58 / 6.00 (Chemistry)
  • 1999   Eleonora Zizzari (Novartis Preis) 5.19 / 6.00 (Chemistry)
  • 1998   Stéphane Genoud (Biochemistry)  +  Monika Rager (Biochemistry)


 

Prix Syngenta
Récompense l’étudiant-e ayant obtenu la meilleure moyenne sur toutes les notes obtenues tout au long de ses études menant soit au « Master of Science in Biology, option: Biochemistry » soit « Master of Science in Biology, option: Plant-Microbe Interactions ».

  • 2016   Ursina Rathgeb, 5.61 / 6.00 (Biology, option Plant-microbe interactions)
  • 2015   Sébastien Pellaud, 5.63 / 6.00 (Biology, option Plant-microbe interactions)
  • 2014   Benjamin Pillet, 5.60 / 6.00 (Biology, option Biochemistry)
  • 2013   Jonas Koch, 5.58 / 6.00 (Biology, option Biochemistry)
  • 2012   Srividya Velagapudi, 5.88 / 6.00 (Biology, option Plant-microbe interactions)
  • 2011   Corinne Mugny, 5.71 / 6.00 (Biology, option Plant-microbe interactions)
  • 2010   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions
  • 2009   Walter-Vincent Blum, 5.48 / 6.00 (Biochemistry)
  • 2008   Sylvie Chappuis, 5.72 / 6.00 (Biochemistry)
  • 2007   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions
  • 2006   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions
  • 2005   Isabelle Schmutz, 5.67 / 6.00 (Biochemistry)
  • 2004   Nathalie Leresche, 5.78 / 6.00 (Biochemistry)
  • 2003   Jean-Luc Baeriswyl, 5.62 / 6.00 (Biochemistry)  +  Alain Bordon, 5.63 / 6.00 (Biochemistry)
  • 2002   Maria Francia, 5.06 / 6.00 (Biochemistry)
  • 2001   Nadine Rossier, 5.64 / 6.00 (Biochemistry)
  • 2000   Thomas Kaufmann, 5.76 / 6.00 (Biochemistry)
  • 1999   Matthias Kaeser (Biochemistry)


 

Prix d’éthique du Conseil de l’Université
Récompense un travail de master dans le domaine de l'éthique appliquée ou qui, dans son domaine spécifique, soulève et traite des questions éthiques importantes pour la recherche et l'enseignement scientifiques ainsi que pour l'application pratique de connaissances scientifiques.

  • 2014   Timothy Tait-Jamieson (Geography)
    • The Hunter and the Wolf: Environmental Ethics in Switzerland


 

Prix de la Faculté en Sciences théoriques
Récompense un excellent travail de Doctorat et, depuis 2014, travail de Master

Travail de Doctorat:
  • 2016   cf. Prix Vigener 2016

  • 2015   Dr. Chrystel Feller (PhD in Mathematics)
    • Modelling plant growth: shoot:root interaction and pattering

  • 2014   cf. Prix Vigener 2014

  • 2013   Sebastian Zug (Geography)
    • Between Capital Exchange and Moral Entitlements. Integrating Morality on Bourdieu’s Theory of Practice to Understand Water Gifts in Khartoum, Sudan.

  • 2012   Georges Klein (Mathematics)
    • Applications of Linear Barycentric Rational Interpolation

  • 2011   Zike ZHANG (Theoretical Physics)
    • Statistical Mechanics of Social Tagging Networks: Structure, Dynamics and Function

  • 2010   Amos Brocco (Informatics)
    • Exploiting self-organization for the autonomic management of distributed systems

  • 2009   Vincent Emery (Mathematics)
    • Du volume des quotients arithmétiques de l'espace hyperbolique.

  • 2008   Matus Medo (Physics)
    • Applications of statistical physics to complex systems.

  • 2007   Thierry Hild (Mathematics)
    • Cusped hyperbolic orbifolds of minimal volume in dimensions less than 11.

  • 2006   Simone Ulzega (Physics)
    • Theoretical and experimental study of the Stark effect in the ground state of alkali in helium cristals.

  • 2005   Valery Weber (Chemistry)
    • Response functions, exact Hartree-Fock exchange and parallelism in linear scaling self-consistent-field theories.

  • 2004   Paolo Laureti (Theoretical Physics)
    • Stastistical Physics in Socio-economic Systems.

  • 2003   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions

  • 2002   Simon Schubiger (Informatics)
    • Automatic Software Configuration. A model for Service Provising in Dynamic and Heterogeneous Environments.

Travail de Master:

  • 2016   Samuel Zappa (Master of Science in Mathematics)
    • Connected Components and Geodesics of the Domino Tiling Graph of Flips

  • 2015   Laura Rettig (Master of Science in Computer science)
    • Data Skepticism in Practice: Online Anomaly Detection over Big Data Streams

  • 2014   Attilio Bernasconi (Master of Science in Geography)
    • Afro-Descendant Resistance – A Strategy of Territorial Self-Determination in Colombian Northern Cauca


 

Prix de la Faculté en Sciences expérimentales
Récompense un excellent travail de Doctorat et, depuis 2014, travail de Master

Travail de Doctorat:
  • 2016   Dr. Hans-Christian Koch (PhD in Physics)
    • An accurate combined 3He/Cs magnetometer with fT sensitivity for the nEDM experiment at PSI

  • 2015   Dr Naomi Vouillamoz (PhD in Earth sciences)
    • Microseismic characterisation of Fribourg area (Switzerland) by Nanoseismic Monitoring

  • 2014   Mehdi Jorfi (PhD in Chemistry)
    • Physiological Responsive Mechanically Adaptive Polymeric Materials for Biomedical Applications

  • 2013   David Jaramillo Vogel (Earth sciences)
    • Shallow-marine sedimentary records of the Eocene-Oligocene greenhouse-icehouse transition (Italy, Switzerland and France).

  • 2012   Bastien Mennecart (Earth sciences)
    • The Ruminantia (Mammalia, Cetardiodactyla) from the Oligocene to the Early Miocene of Western Europe: systematics, palaeoecology and palaeobiogeography.

  • 2011   Victor Lebedev (Experimental physics)
    • Spectroscopy of atomic dopants in solid/liquid 4He and metallic nanowire formation in He II

  • 2010   Fabienne Gschwind (Experimental chemistry)
    • The Multitopic Ligand Approach: Towards Single Source Precursors for Oxide Materials

  • 2009   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions

  • 2008   Frédéric Cardinaux (Physics)
    • Pathways to Dynamical Arrest in Biopolymer Solutions -  Spinodal decomposition, Cluster formation and Physical gelation.
    • +
    • Daniel Marty (Geosciences)
    • Sedimentology, taphonomy, and ichnology of Late Jurassic dinosaur tracks from the Jura carbonate platform (Chenevez-Combe Ronde tracksite, NW Switzerland)  insights into tidal-flat palaeoenvironment and dinosaur diversity, locomotion, and palaeoecology.

  • 2007   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions

  • 2006   Jacques Haesler (Chemistry)
    • Construction of a New Forward and Backward Scattering Raman Optical Activity Spectrometer and Graphical Analysis of Measured and Calculated Spectra of (R) - [2H1, 2H2, 2H3] - Neopentane.

  • 2005   Markus Stoffel (Geography)
    • Spatio-temporal variations of rockfall activity into forests - results from tree-ring and tree analysis.

  • 2004   Georg P. Bison (Experimental physics)
    • Development of an optical cardio-magnetometer.

  • 2003   Svetlana Zivanova Drljaca (Physical chemistry)
    • Study of the Product State Distributions in Associative Electron Detachment  1. Design and Construction of the Instrument ; 2. Measurements of H/Cl and Br Collisions.

  • 2002   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions

Travail de Master:
  • 2016   Philippe Aebischer (Master of Science in Physics)
    • Dual-Color Super-Resolution Microscopy of poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) Microgels

  • 2015   Marie-Laure Mottas (Master of Science in Physics)
    • Méthodes théoriques d'analyse de la réflectivité du 1T-TiSe2 : et si sa CDW était chirale

  • 2014   Philipp Aebischer (Master of Science in Physics)
    • An Optical Polarimeter for Measuring Magnetic Susceptibilities of Superparamagnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticles


 

Prix de la Faculté en Sciences de la vie (Life Sciences)
Récompense un excellent travail de Doctorat et, depuis 2014, travail de Master

Travail de Doctorat:
  • 2016   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions

  • 2015   cf. Prix Vigener 2015

  • 2014   Catherine Pfefferli (PhD in Biology)
    • The Chromatin Remodelling Factor Mi-2 is a Key Epigenetic Regulator of Cell Programming
      +
      Yuyan Xiong (PhD in Physiology)
      Arginase-II as a Promising Therapeutic Target for Vascular Aging, Atherosclerosis and Type 2 Diabetes

  • 2013   M. Min Hahn (Biology)
    • Bigger, stronger and faster – Invasion ecology of the polyploid plant species Centaurea stoebe

  • 2012   M. Simone Zanetti (Biology)
    • Germ cell sexual identity in Caenorhabditis elegans is controlled through mRNA processing and stability.

  • 2011   Adeline Jabès (Medical sciences)
    • Postnatal development of the monkey hippocampal formation: a gateway to memory

  • 2010   Dennis Pauls (Cell and developmental biology)
    • The Drosophila larva as a study case for chemosensory learning and memory

  • 2009   Klaus Schläppi (Plant biology)
    • Importance of glutathione-dependent secondary metabolites for insect and disease resistance in Arabidopsis.

  • 2008   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions

  • 2007   Fabien Charrière (Zoology)
    • Mitochondrial tRNA import in the parasitic protozoon Trypanosoma brucei an its consequences on mitochondrial translation.

  • 2006   René Köffel (Biochemistry)
    • Eukaryotic sterol homeostasis -  Steryl ester hydrolases in Saccharomyces cerevisiae.

  • 2005   Hema Viswambharan (Physiology)
    • Regulation of Vascular Endothelial Function by RhoA/Rho-Kinase Pathway -  Implications for Cardiovascular Diseases.

  • 2004   Anne Crausaz Esseiva (Molecular biology)
    • Studies of mitochondrial in the parasitic protozoa Trypanosoma brucei and Toxoplasma gondii.

  • 2003   Thomas Kaufmann (Biochemistry)
    • Molecular Mechanisms of Mitochondrial Targeting and Death Protection of Bcl-xl and Bcl-2.

  • 2002   Henrik Oster (Biochemistry)
    • Interaction of Per and Cry Genes in the Mammalian Circadian Clock.

Travail de Master:

  • 2016   Thomas Bise (Master of Science in Biology)
    • Role of fibroblast growth factor 20a and connective tissue growth factor of enhanced green fluorescent protein during Retina and Heart Regeneration and Cardiac Preconditioning in Adult Zebrafish

  • 2015   Valentine Thorimbert (Master of Science in Biology)
    • The multiple roles of BMP signaling during zebrafish fin regeneration

  • 2014   Inès Mottas (Master of Science in Biomedical Sciences)
    • Characterization of the Efficacy of CD8+ T Cell Activation by Dendritic Cells Treated with a Combination of Pattern Recognition Receptor Ligands


 

Prix de la Fondation pour la promotion de l'Informatique à l'Université
Récompense un excellent travail de Master et une excellente thèse de Doctorat en informatique

  • 2016   Dr. Ammar Halibi (PhD)
    • Designing ICTs for Conflict in Local Voluntary Communities
      +
      Michele Alberti (Master)
      Using Linear Discriminant Analysis for Deep Neural Network Initialization

  • 2015   Dr. Djellel Eddine Difallah (PhD)
    • Quality of Service in Crowd-Powered Systems
      +
      Daniel Weibel (Master)
      Empirical Performance Investigation of a Büchi Complementation Construction

  • 2014   Reinhard Bürgy (PhD)
    • Complex Job Shop Scheduling: A General Model and Method
      +
      Laurent Cuennet (Master)
      Security Protocols for Loyalty Card Systems on Mobile Devices

  • 2013   Oliver Schmid (PhD)
    • TWICE – a Toolkit for Web-based Interactive Collaborative Environments
      +
      Thomas Schär (Master)
      Adaptive RESTful Architecture for Wireless Sensor Networks

  • 2012   Stephan Krenn (PhD)
    • Bringing Zero-Knowledge Proofs of Knowledge to Practice
      +
      Thierry Messer (Master)
      Job Shop Scheduling with Rail-Bound Transportation Robots: Construction and Implementation of a Physical Model of an Automated Production Environment

  • 2011   Pascal Brügger (PhD)
    • uMove: A wholistic framework to design and implement ubiquitous computing systems supporting user's activity and situation
      +
      Martial Seifriz (Master)
      cPLC - A Generic Compiler for Fast Prototyping of Cryptographic Protocols

  • 2010   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions pour le doctorat
    • +
      Mathias Müller (Master)
      RESTful EPCIS: Design and Implementation of a Web-enabled Electronic Product Code Information Service (EPCIS)

  • 2009   Nicolas Juillerat (PhD)
    • Models and Algorithms for Refactoring Statements
      +
      Reinhard Bürgy (Master)
      On Job Shop Problems with Blocking and Flexible Machines

  • 2008   Marc Pouly (PhD)
    • A Generic Framework for Local Computation
      +
      Dominik Zindel (Master)
      Postina: A Publish/Suscribe Middleware Designed for Massively Multiplayer Games.

  • 2007   Asmaa El Hannani (PhD)
    • Text-Independent Speaker Verification based on High-Level Information extracted with Data-Driven Methods
      +
      Cédric Chevillat (Master)
      Generation of Railway Interlocking Control Software using Model-Driven Architecture Technology

  • 2006   Ardhendu Behera (PhD)
    • A Visual Signature-based Identification Method of Low-resolution Document Images and its Exploitation to Automate Indexing of Multimodal Recordings
      +
      Beat Räss (Master)
    • Reseda E-Shop Planning, Design and Implementation of an Online-Shop for Reseda Engineering
      +
      Renato Löffel (Master)
      The Regain Project Regainong Dynamics from a Static Signature

  • 2005   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions
    • +
      Jacek Jonczy (Master)
      Kredentialnetze: ein allgemeines Modell für den Umgang mit Vertrauen und Authentizität in verteilten Netzwerken

  • 2004   Samuel Fasel (PhD)
    • OPTIMIBE.unifr - Un système d'aide à  la décision pour la planification de production industrielle)
      +
      Patrik Fuhrer (Master)
      Distributed Virtual Worlds: Abstract Model and Design of the MaDViWorld Software Framework

  • 2003   Simon Schubiger (PhD)
    • Automatic Software Configuration
      +
      Alexandre Gachet (Master)
      A Software Framework for Developing Distributed Cooperative Decision Support Systems

  • 2002   Patrick Schneuwly (PhD)
    • Layoutplanung von Produktionssystemen und Ausstellungsmessen
      +
      David Buchmann (Master)
      SyncML and its Java Implementation sync4j

  • 2001   Andreas Klinkert (PhD)
    • Optimierung automatisierter Kompaktlager in Entwurf und Steuerung
      +
      Matthias Gschwend (Master)
      Potential des Electronic Business in der Inkassobranche

  • 2000   Michael Schumacher (PhD)
    • Designing and Implementing Objective Coordination in Multi-Agent Systems
      +
      Christian Vogt (Master)
      Buildingtools für die Mikrostereolithographie


 

Bourse Thürler-Reeb
Récompense un travail scientifique publié dont l’auteur est originaire du Canton de Fribourg.

  • 2016   Dr. Valérie Brügger Verdon (Biology)
    • Doctoral thesis: Function of histone deacetylases in Schwan cells during maintenance and regeneration

  • 2015    Dr. Claudio Stalder (Earth sciences)
    • Article in PLOS ONE 10:  Microfossils, a Key to Unravel Cold-Water Carbonate Mount Evolution through Time: Evidence from the Eastern Alboran Sea
    • Article in Journal of Foraminiferal Research 45:  Schackoinella spina, a new benthic foraminiferal species from cold-water coral ecosystems of the Alboran Sea and the Gulf of Cadiz
    • Article in Deep-Sea Research II, 99:  Late Weichselian deglaciation and early Holocene development of a cold-water coral reef along the Lopphavet (Northern Norway) recorded by benthic foraminifera and ostracoda
    • Article in Cushman Foundation Special Publication Series:  Benthic foraminiferal assemblages from cold-water coral ecosystems

  • 2014   Walter Blum (Anatomy)
    • Article in International Journal of Cancer:  Calretinin is Essential for Mesothelioma Cell Growth/Survival in Vitro: A Potential New Target for Malignant Mesothelioma Therapy?

  • 2013   Nicolas Panchaud (Biochemistry)
    • Article in Science Signaling – 28.05.2013:  Amino Acid Deprivation Inhibits TORC1 Through a GTPase-Activating Protein Complex for the Rag Family GTPase Gtr1.

  • 2012   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions

  • 2011   Martin Bochud (Earth sciences)
    • PhD thesis: Tectonics of the Eastern Greater Caucasus in Azerbaijan.

  • 2010   Isabelle Schmutz (Biochemistry)
    • Extraordinary PhD publications:  The mammalian clock component PERIOD2 coordinates circadian output by interaction with nuclear receptors. and PERsuading nuclear receptors to dance the circadian rhythm..

  • 2009   Dominique Schneuwly (Geosciences)
    • PhD thesis:  Tree rings and rockfall - Anatomic tree reactions and spatiotemporal rockfall analysis.

  • 2008   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions

  • 2007   Olivier Aebischer (Chemistry)
    • Three articles:  Synthesis of Novel Flourinated Hexa-peri-hexabenzocoronenes in Synthesis 17  2891-2896 (2006) ;) and Adrian Hofer (3 Artikel in Physik  Rb*Hewn exciplexes in solid 4He in Physical Review A 74, 032509(2006) ; 6S1/2-6P1/2 transition of Cs atoms in cubic and hexagonal solid 4He in Physical Review A 76, 022502 (2007) ; Lifetime of the Cs 6P1/2 state in bcc and hcp solid 4He in European Physical Journal D, DOI  10.1140/epjd/e2007-00275-5 (2006).

  • 2006   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions

  • 2005   Eric Schmidlin (Physics)
    • Three articles in Medical sciences (Physics):  Progressive plastic changes in the hand representation of the primary motor cortex parallel incomplete recovery from unilateral section of the corticospinal tract at cervical level in monkeys  in Brain Research 1017 :172 (2004) ; Reduction of the hand representation in the ipsilateral primary motor cortex following unilateral section of the corticospinal tract at cervical level in monkeys in BMC Neurosciences 6  56 (2005) ; A unilateral Section of the Corticospinal Tract at Cervical Level in Primate Does Not Lead to Measurable Cell Loss in Motor Cortex in Journal of Neurotrauma 6  22 (2005).

  • 2004   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions

  • 2003   Benedikt Binz (Theoretical physics)
    • Articles:  Wilson's Renormalization Group Applied to 2D Lattice Electrons in the Presence of Van Hove Singularities in Eur. Phys. J.B 25, 69 (2002) ; Weakly interacting electrons and the renormalization group in Ann. Phys. (Leipzig) 12, 704 (2003).

  • 2002   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions

  • 2001   Christophe Aebischer (Theoretical Physics)
    • Article:  Dielectric Catastrophe at the Mott Transition.

  • 2000   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions

  • 1999   Richard Baltensperger (Mathematics)
    • Articles:  Improving the Accuracy of the Matrix Differentiation Method for Arbitrary Collocation Points in Applied Numerical Mathematics
      +
      Stéphane Daul (Physics)
      Article:  Ferromagnetic Transition and Phase Diagram of the one-dimensional Hubbard Model with the next-nearest-neighbor Hopping in Physical Review B (1998).

  • 1998   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions

  • 1997   Françoise Mulhauser (Physics)
    • Article:  Measurement of Muon Transfer from Proton to Triton and PPµ Molecular Formation in Solid Hydrogen in Physical Review A (1996).

  • 1996   Roman Fasel (Physics)
    • Article:  Alkali-Metal Adsorption Geometries on Metal Surfaces from Photoelectron-Diffraction Experiments in Surface Review and Letters

  • 1995   Philip Aebi (Physics)
    • Article:  Complete Fermi Surface Mapping of Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8x(001)  Coexistence of Short Range Antiferromagnetic Correlations and Metallicity in the Same Phase in Physical Review Letters
      +
      Christian Mazza (Mathematics)
      Article:  Asymptotic First Hitting-Time Distribution of Annealing Processes in Siam Journal of Control and Optimization


 

Prix Vigener
Avant 2014: récompense un excellent travail de Master, de diplôme ou de doctorat paru dans l’année
Dès 2014: récompense un excellent travail de Doctorat choisi comme étant le meilleur parmi les trois Prix de la Faculté des sciences

  • 2016   Dr Jordane Granier (Mathematics)
    • PhD thesis:  Groupes discrets en géométrie hyperbolique – Aspects effectifs

  • 2015   Dr Martin Keller (Sport sciences)
    • PhD thesis:  Alters- und personenspezifische Intervention zur Verbesserung des Gleichgewichts und zugrundliegende neuronale Adaptation

  • 2014   An Zeng (Physics)
    • PhD thesis:  Manipulating Complex Networks: Structure, Dynamics, and Applications

  • 2013   Baptiste Hildebrand (Physics)
    • Master thesis:  Introduction aux fonctions de Green en seconde quantification ainsi qu’aux techniques de microscopie et spectroscopie tunnel: Application à l’étude du 1T-TiSe2
      +
      Daniel Kauth (Mathematics)
      Master thesis:  Optimal trading programs in markets with transient linear price impact

  • 2012   Srividya Velagapudi (Biochemistry)
    • Master thesis:  S6K1 Promotes Vascular Endothelial Senescence and Inflammation through Up-regulation of Arginase-II

  • 2011   Gaël Monney (Physics)
    • Master thesis:  Aperçu des méthodes théoriques et expérimentales d’analyse des propriétés des solides par photoémission
      +
      Michael Nussbaum (Chemistry)
      Master thesis:  Novel Homobimetallic Multistate Switches Based on N-Heterocyclic Carbene Ruthenium Complexes

  • 2010   Annick Schmitgen (Mathematics)
    • Master thesis:  On the Volume Conjecture for Hyperbolic Knots

  • 2009   Walter Blum (Biochemistry)
    • Master thesis:  1) Calretinin’s protective effect in mesothelial cells against asbestos-induced cytotoxicity is mediated through the PI3-K/AKT pathway, but not through mTOR and pERK ;
      2) Nanomaterials are more toxic to mesothelial cells than crocidolite ; calretinin may have a cytoprotective effect against nanomaterial-induces toxicity.
      +
      Monica Constandache (Earth sciences)
      Master thesis:  Le Bärenloch : approche structural et étude paléontologique d’une population d’Ursus spelaeus des Préalpes fribourgeoises

  • 2008   Angèle Monney (Chemistry)
    • Master thesis:  Synthesis of Fluorinated Carbohydrate Analogues, Novel Methodologies based on Gold and Phosphine Catalysis
      +
      Sylvie Chappuis (Biochemistry)
      Master thesis:  Defective thermogenesis in mPer2Brdm1mutant mice & A role of Per2 in circannual thermoregulation

  • 2007   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions

  • 2006   Robert Lee Konsbruck (Mathematics)
    • Master thesis:  Rate Distortion Theory for Physical Processes

  • 2005   Isabelle Schmutz (Biochemistry)
    • Diploma thesis:  Genetic Interaction between Per2 and Reverb a - two Components of the Mammalian Circadian Clock

  • 2004   Nicolas Leuenberger (Biochemistry)
    • Diploma thesis:  A remarkably sub-optimal codon choice controls expression levels of human estrogen receptor beta

  • 2003   Frederic Mery (Biology)
    • PhD thesis:  Experimental Evolutionary Biology of Learning in Drosophila melanogaster
      +
      Simona Rucareanu (PhD in Organic chemistry)
      Master thesis:  Supramolecular Assemblies between Macrocyclic Porphyrin Hexamers and Star-Shaped Porphyrin Arrays

  • 2002   Céline Chassot (Biology)
    • Diploma thesis (Plant biology):  Purification de la protéine pariétale GRP-3S et caractérisation des plantes transgéniques exprimant une cutinase fongique sous introduction chez Arabidopsis thaliana
      +
      Daniel Rossier (Informatics)
      PhD thesis:  Towards Active Network Management with Ecomobile, an Ecosystem-inspired Mobile Agent Middleware. Design, Implementation, Simulation and Application to Optical Networks

  • 2001   Ilaria Ciofini (Chemistry)
    • PhD thesis (Inorganic chemistry):  Theoretical study of magnetic interactions and of highly correlated molecular systems

  • 2000   Simon Berger (Geography)
    • Diploma thesis (Climatology):  Analyse der Aerosolverteilung in der Atmosphäre sowie Entwicklung einer Modellierungsumgebung zwecks Erstellung mathematischer Modelle zur Analyse des Einflusses der Aerosole auf die Strahlungsbilanz

  • 1999   Olimpia G. Mamula (Chemistry)
    • PhD thesis (Inorganic chemistry):  Ingénierie stéréochimique des complexes métalliques mono- et polynucléaires avec des ligands chiraux

  • 1998   Benedikt Binz (Physics)
    • Diploma thesis:  Das t-J Modell auf einem totalsymmetrischen Gitter
      +
      Martin Raab (Informatics)
      Diploma thesis:  Entwicklung eines Lastverwaltungssystems für Netze von Arbeitsplatzrechnern

  • 1997   Mohammed Benghezal (Biochemistry)
    • PhD thesis:  Glycosylphosphatidylinositol Anchor Biosynthesis in Yeast

  • 1996   Stephan Matzinger (Chemistry)
    • PhD thesis (Physical chemistry):  Carbenes and their Radical Cations, Electronic and Molecular Structure
      +
      Christoph Dobmeier (Geosciences)
      PhD thesis (Mineralogy and petrography):  Geodynamische Entwicklung des Südewestlichen Aiguilles-Rouges-Massives (Westalpen, Frankreich) während der Variskischen und der Alpinen Orogenese

  • 1995   Kilian Stoffel (Informatics)
    • PhD thesis:  Ein Neuro-Fuzzy gesteuertes Allokationssystem

  • 1994   Emmanuel Gerber (Geography)
    • PhD thesis:  Geomorphologie und Geomorphodynamik der Region Lona-Sasseneire (Wallis, Schweizer Alpen) unter besonderer Berücksichtigung von Lockersedimenten mit Permafrost
      +
      Claudine Merckelbach-Dorthe (Biology)
      PhD thesis (Plant biology):  Rhizogenèse adventive de boutures du peuplier tremble

  • 1993   Pascal Hayoz (Chemistry)
    • PhD thesis (Inorganic chemistry):  CHIRAGEN[n]  Liganden für die prädeterminierte Helizität von Metallkomplexen

  • 1992   Martin W. Carlen (Physics)
    • PhD thesis:  Part I  X-ray Kβ satellites induced in molybdenum by 4He ions. Part II  Inner-shell ionization in near-central collisions of 6.7 MeV/amu 4He ions with mid-Z atoms Part II  M-shell ionization. Part III  M- and L-shell ionization in near-central collisions of 5.5 MeV/amu 16O ions with Mo atoms educed from theoretical analysis of high resolution K x-ray spectra.

  • 1991   Adrian Etter (Biology)
    • PhD thesis (Zoology):  Eliminated chromatin of Ascaris contains a gene that encodes a putative ribosomal protein.

  • 1990   Christian Waeber (Biochemistry)
    • PhD thesis:  Etude biochimique et visualisation par autoradiographie des récepteurs 5-HT 1D de la sérotonine.

  • 1989   Eric Vauthey (Chemistry)
    • PhD thesis (Physical chemistry):  Etudes des facteurs influençant le rendement d'ions lors de réactions de transfert d'électron photoinduites.

  • 1988   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions

  • 1987   Petr Nesvadba (Chemistry)
    • PhD thesis (Organic chemistry):  Zur Kenntnis der Konformationsbedingten Eigenschaften synthetischer Analoga der Gallenfarbstoffchromophore von Biliproteinen.

  • 1986   Pierre Aeby (Biology)
    • PhD thesis (Zoology):  Structure and genomic organization of proretrovirus-like elements partially eliminated from the somatic genome of Ascaris lumbricoides
      +
      Beat Jeckelmann (Physics)
      PhD thesis:  New precision determination of the Pi-mass from pionic X-rays and the quadrupole moment of 23Na from muonic X-rays.

  • 1982-1985  pas de candidature remplissant les conditions

  • 1981   Bruno Cuony (Chemistry)
    • PhD thesis:  Calcul de l'activité vibrationnelle Raman.

  • 1980   Peter Belser (Chemistry)
    • PhD thesis:  Rutheniumkomplexe mit zweizähnigen Stickstoffliganden.


 

Prix de la Fondation Chorafas
Avant 2014: récompense un excellent travail de Doctorat
Dès 2014: récompense le meilleur travail de Doctorat dans les domaines fixés par la Fondation Dimitri N. Chorafas (IT, mathematics, physics, chemistry, medicine, biotechnology, bioengineering and life sciences)

  • 2016   Dr. Roberto Vadrucci (Materials sciences)
    • New Organic Materials for Low-Intensity Light Upconversion

  • 2015   Dr Miguel Angel Uribe Laverde (Physics)
    • Magnetic Proximity Effect in Oxide-Based Superconductor/Ferromagnet Superlattices

  • 2014   Tomas Solomek (Chemistry)
    • Experimental Study of Reactive Intermediates with Emphasis on the Development of New Photoactivatable Compounds

  • 2013   Stephan Krenn (Informatics)
    • Bringing Zero-Knowledge Proofs of Knowledge to Practice

  • 2012   Fabian Chablais (Biology)
    • Pharmacological and Molecular Approaches to Study Mechanisms of Fin and Heart Regeneration in Zebrafish

  • 2011   Amos Brocco (Informatics)
    • Exploiting self-organization for the autonomic management of distributed systems

  • 2010   Tao Zhou (Physics)
    • Statistical Mechanics of information systems: Information Filtering on complex Networks

  • 2009   Corrine Jud (Biochemistry)      [+]
    • The influence of light on the circadian clock of mice and men

  • 2008   pas de candidature remplissant les conditions

  • 2007   Munjong Kolss (Biology)      [+] 
    • Constraints on the evolution of learning ability in Drosophila melanogaster

  • 2005-2006  pas de candidature remplissant les conditions

  • 2004   Max Goerbig (Theoretical physics)

  • 2001-2003  pas de candidature remplissant les conditions

  • 2000   Damien Challet (Theoretical physics)
    • Modeling Market Dynamics: Minority Game and Beyond


 

Prix du Meilleur Bachelor of Science (BSc) – sponsorisé par la BCF
Récompense l’étudiant-e ayant obtenu la meilleure moyenne tout au long de ses études de Bachelor of Science

  • 2015   Heidi Papaux, 5.90 / 6.00 (Mathématiques)
  • 2014   Marie-Laure Mottas, 5.95 / 6.00 (Physique)
  • 2013   Julia von Rütte, 5.84 / 6.00 (Biologie)
  • 2012   Pascaline Descloux, 6.00 / 6.00 (Mathématiques)
  • 2011   Baptiste Hildebrand, 6.00 / 6.00 (Physique)
  • 2010   Micha Wasem, 5.78 / 6.00 (Mathématiques)


 

Prix du Meilleur Bachelor of Medicine (BMed) – sponsorisé par les MedAlumni du canton
Récompense l’étudiant-e ayant obtenu la meilleure moyenne tout au long de ses études de Bachelor of Medicine

  • 2015   Nadja Schönberg, 5.86 / 6.00
  • 2014   Dominik Schnyder, 5.91 / 6.00
  • 2013   Simona Bergamin, 5.65 / 6.00
    • Jeanne du Fay de Lavallaz, 5.65 / 6.00
    • Bastien Grandjean, 5.65 / 6.00
  • 2012   Alessandro Ostini, 5.98 / 6.00
  • 2011   Maristella Santi, 5.65 / 6.00


 

Prix du Meilleur Poster (ancien)

    Ce prix n’est plus remis depuis 2010.

  • 2009   Matthias Schwaller (Informatics)
    • Master thesis:  WGI – Wearable Gestural Interface.

  • 2008   Maurizio Rigamonti (Informatics)
    • PhD thesis:  A Framework for Structuring Multimedia Archives and for Browsing Efficiently Through Multimodal Links.

  • 2007   Michel Yerly (Informatics)
    • Master thesis:  YaMoR Lifelong Learning.

  • 2006   Benoît Dubray (Chemistry)

  • 2005   Klaus Schläppi (Biology)

  • 2004   Paoli Pasinelli (Informatics)
    • Master thesis:  Real-time arm Motion-Tracking Applied to a 3D Human Model Animation.

  • 2003   Thierry Hild (Mathematics)
    • Diploma thesis:  Einsichten in die Geometrie hyperbolischer Orbifolds.

  • 2002   Anne-Claude Jacquat (Biology)

  • 2001   Christian Vogt (Informatics)


 

Prix de l’environnement du canton de Fribourg
Récompense un excellent travail scientifique, innovant, contribuant à une meilleure compréhension des problèmes relatifs à l'environnement et qui proposent des solutions concrètes

  • 2016   Dr Naomi Vouillamoz (PhD in Earth sciences) [+]

  • 2010   Anna Lewis, Master + Odile Bruggisser, PhD (Biology) [+]

  • 2008   Martine Poffet, PhD (Chemistry) [+]

  • 2006   Thomas Spiegelberger, PhD (Biology) [+]


 

Alumni Biomedical Sciences Award
by the BMS Alumni Society of University of Berne

  • 2014   Inès Mottas, Master (Biomedical Sciences UniBE/UniFR) 
    • Characterization of the efficacy of CD8+ T cell activation by dendritic cells treated with a combination of patterm recognition receptor ligands


 

Posterprice at the Research Day of UniFR/HFR

  • 2013   Thibaud Spinetti (Medicine)
    • Omega-3 fatty acids prevent inflammation


 

Joanna M. Resig of the Cushman Foundation Award (USA)
Ce prix est décerné annuellement par la Fondation Cushman pour la recherche sur les foraminifères avec le but de promouvoir des travaux exceptionnels de jeunes doctorants.

  • 2014   Claudio Stalder (Earth sciences)
    • Benthic foraminifera assemblages from cold-water coral ecosystems: comparing active, declining, buried modern and fossil analogues


 

Young Investigator Award (Amsterdam)
Annual Congress of the European College of Sport Science (ECSS)

  • 2014   Martin Keller, 5th place (Medical sciences)
    • Talk:  Mental Imagery and Movement Observation of Balance Tasks: Acute Effects on Brain Activity and Behavioral Long-Term Adaptations
    • Authors:  Martin Keller, Michael Mouthon, Jean-Marie Annoni, Wolfgang Taube


 

DVS–Nachwuchspreis (Konstanz)
Congress of the "Deutsche Vereinigung für Sportwissenschaft"

  • 2014   Martin Keller, 3rd place (Medical sciences)
    • Talk:  Mentale Vorstellung und Bewegungsbeobachtung: direkte Effekte auf Gehirnaktivität und funktionelle Trainingsanpassungen der posturalen Kontrolle
    • Authors:  Martin Keller, Michael Mouthon, Jean-Marie Annoni, Wolfgang Taube


 

Swiss Snow, Ice and Permafrost Society (SEP-NGP) Prize for Young Researchers

  • 2013   Mauro Fischer (Geosciences)
    • for the first best communication in the Open Cryosphere Session at the 11th Swiss Geoscience Meeting (SGM), Lausanne 2013


 

Swiss Geoscience Meeting – Best poster award

  • 2014   Leo Sold (Geography)


 

SystemX.ch Summer School in computational biology – Best poster award

  • 2010   Chrystel Feller (Mathematics)
    • Poster:  Plant growth regulation model


 

Chinese National Award of Science and Technology Innovation to Young Researchers

  • 2008   Tao Zhou (Physics)


 

Prix Fritz Kutter (ETHZ)
La Fondation Fritz-Kutter décerne son prix chaque année et récompense un excellent travail de master ou de doctorat qui vise à améliorer la gestion de l’information dans la pratique.

  • 2007   Dominique Guinard (Informatics)
    • RelateGateways: An Architecture to Enable Spontaneous Mobile Spatial Interaction with Pervasive Services


 

European Young Scientist Award

  • 2002   Damien Challet (Physics)


 

Prix Charles Haenny

  • 2001   Damien Challet (Physics)


 

Prix A. F. Schläfli de l’Académie suisse des sciences naturelles (SCNAT)
Le Prix A. F. Schläfli récompense un travail de recherche scientifique original et de haut niveau, réalisé par un-e jeune scientifique suisse en début de carrière.

  • 1999   Nicolas Stritt (Physics)
    • Etude des potentiels interatomiques dans des cristaux en utilisant l’élargissement Doppler (Physique de la matière condensée)

  • 1984   Jean-Pierre Berger (Earth sciences)


 

 

 

Collaborateurs / collaboratrices scientifiques

JARI Enterprise Award of the journal Applied Radiation and Isotopes
The JARI Medal recognizes a senior scientist who has made outstanding contributions to the field of Radiation Physics.

  • 2014   Joanna Hoszowska (Physics)
    • Joanna Hoszowska (from the group of Prof. Jean-Claude Dousse) is the first woman to receive this award


 

Arne Richter Award by the European Geosciences Union (EGU)
Arne Richter Award for outstanding young scientists by the European Geosciences Union (EGU)

  • 2014   Dr. Matthias Huss (Geosciences)


 

Posterprice at the Research Day of UniFR/HFR

  • 2013   Tina Herbst (Medicine)
    • Virus-associated activation of innate immunity


 

Early Career Scientist Award of the Intl. Union of Geodesy and Geophysics (IUGG)
Award for outstanding research in Earth and space sciences and for international research cooperation.

  • 2014   Dr. Matthias Huss (Geosciences)
    • Glaciology


 

Swiss Aerosol Award der schweizerischen Lungenstiftung

  • 2014   Sandro Steiner (Adolphe Merkle Institute AMI)
    • Microstructure and Chemical Composition of Diesel and Biodiesel Particle Exhaust


 

Leslie Fox Prize for Numerical Analysis (UK)
The prestigious international prize honors "young numerical analysts worldwide" (less then 31 years old). A committee reviews the papers, invites shortlisted candidates to give lectures at the Leslie Fox Prize meeting, and then awards First Prize and Second Prizes based on "mathematical and algorithmic brilliance in tandem with presentational skills

  • 2013   Georges Klein (Mathematics)
    • 2nd prize


 

Young Investigator Award by the American Geophysical Union (AGU)

  • 2013   Dr. Matthias Huss (Geosciences)


 

Prix sportif de l’Etat de Fribourg
Le Conseil d’Etat récompense par cette distinction son engagement pour le sport fribourgeois aussi bien auprès de diverses associations que des Hautes Ecoles.

  • 2012   Denis Golliard (Sciences du sport et de la motricité)


 

Editor Choice Award by the Journal Water Resources Research

  • 2012   Dr. Matthias Huss (Geosciences)


 

 

 

Professeur-es

Speaker at the International Congress of Mathematicians ICM Award (Seoul)
L’ICM, qui n’a lieu que tous les quatre ans, est le plus important congrès de mathématiques du monde. Il réunit la fine fleur des chercheurs de la planète, actifs dans cette branche.

  • 2014   Stefan Wenger (Mathematics)
    • Cet honneur est attribué au professeur de mathématiques fribourgeois sur la base de l’excellence de ses recherches dans le domaine de la théorie de la mesure géométrique.


 

Fellow of the American Mathematical Society
The Fellows of the American Mathematical Society program recognizes members who have made outstanding contributions to the creation, exposition, advancement, communication, and utilization of mathematics

  • 2013   Ruth Kellerhals (Mathematics)


 

Fellow of the American Chemical Society ACS Award

  • 2013   Katharina Fromm (Chemistry)
    • Nomination pour le travail de recherche dans le domaine de la chimie de coordination, les cours dispensés aux étudiants débutants et également l’engagement à partager son savoir lors d’événements populaires. Première personne en Europe à recevoir cette distinction pour les services exceptionnels rendus à la science, à son domaine de recherche et à la société.


 

European Molecular Biology Organization EMBO Young Investigator Award
Sélection des meilleurs chercheurs dans le domaine de la biologie moléculaire âgés de moins de 40 ans, s’étant illustrés par l’excellence de leur travail scientifique et dirigeant un groupe d’études depuis moins de 4 ans.

  • 2013   Simon Sprecher (Biology)
    • Neurobiologie


 

European Research Council (ERC) - Starting Grant

  • 2013   Simon Sprecher (Biology)
    • Neurosciences and neural disorders
      PHOTONAVINET - Photoreception in Drosophila larvae: Information coding in a simple neuronal circuit

  • 2012   Philippe Werner (Physics)
    • Condensed Matter Physics
      DYNCORSYS - Real-time dynamics of correlated many-body systems


 

European Research Council (ERC) - Advanced Investigator Grant

  • 2012   Christoph Weder (Adolphe Merkle Institut AMI)
    • Synthetic chemistry and materials
      MERESPO - Mechanically Responsive Polymers


 

American Society For Microbiology

  • 2015   Patrice Nordmann (Medicine)
    • ICAAC Antimicrobial Research Award and Lecture
      Emerging Antibiotic Resistance in Gram Negatives


 

Google Faculty Research Award
The intent of the Google Research Awards is to support cutting-edge research in Computer Science, Engineering, and related fields.

  • 2013   Philippe Cudré-Mauroux (Informatics)


 

Prix de la Fondation Egon Naef pour la recherche in vitro
Cette distinction est décernée à des scientifiques qui mettent au point des alternatives efficaces et innovantes à l’expérimentation animale.

  • 2013   Barbara Rothen-Rutishauser (Adolphe Merkle Institut AMI)
    • Recherche sur l’effet des nanoparticules sur l’organisme humain


 

Prix Paracelsus de la Société Suisse de Chimie

  • 2012   Bernd Giese
    • Prof. émérite de l’Université de Bâle et Visiting Professor au Département de chimie de l’Université de Fribourg


 

Prix Grammaticakis-Neumann de la Société Suisse de Chimie
The Grammaticakis-Neumann Prize is awarded to a promising young scientist for outstanding independent research in photochemistry, photophysics or molecular photobiology.

  • 2015   Natalie Banerji (Chemistry)
    • for her studies providing insight into photophysical processes of polymeric semiconductors


 

Prix de l’innovation Ypsomed pour la recherche et le développement
Encouragement au transfert de savoir et de technologie dans les universités et les hautes écoles spécialisées de l’Espace Mittelland.

  • 2014   Patrice Nordmann (Micro-Biology)
    • 3. Preis: Schnelldiagnose-Test gegen multiresistente Bakterien
  • 2012   Barbara Rothen-Rutishauser (Adolphe Merkle Institut AMI)
    • 2. Preis: Eine neue Bio-Printing Plattform für ein 3D Lungengewebe der Luft-Blut-Schranke


 

Prix Marie Heim-Vögtlin (MHV) du FNS
Cette distinction est décernée par le Fonds National Suisse de la Recherche pour récompenser des résultats remarquables obtenus pendant un subside MHV ainsi que la progression très réjouissante de la carrière scientifique du lauréat ou de la lauréate.

  • 2012   Claire Jacob (Biology)


 

Prix du Pôle de recherche national « Systèmes Mobiles d’Information et de Communication » (MICS)
Le Pôle national de recherche MICS s’est déroulé entre 2001 et 2012 et représentait l’un des plus grands projets de recherche en informatique de Suisse. Plus de 40 professeurs et environ 80 doctorants issus de différentes universités helvétiques y ont pris part.

  • 2012   Philippe Cudré-Mauroux (Informatics)
    • Bottom-up Information Integration for the Web of Data


 

Prix d’encouragement «Internet Infrastructure Grant» de la société VeriSign
Le prix d’encouragement est décerné chaque année par la société VeriSign à des projets scientifiques en sciences informatiques qui apportent des solutions aux défis d'infrastructure et d'accès rencontrés par les utilisateurs d'Internet, en particulier dans les pays en voie de développement. Un critère important est celui de l’accessibilité publique et gratuite aux résultats des recherches subventionnées.

  • 2012   Philippe Cudré-Mauroux (Informatics)
    • (ensemble avec Christophe Guéret de VU Université d'Amsterdam)


 

Prix James A. Lindner
Cette distinction est décernée tous les 3 à 4 ans par la IASA (International Association of Sound and Audiovisual Archives). Elle récompense des travaux de recherche exceptionnels dans le domaine des technologies de conservation d’enregistrements cinématographiques et sonores.

  • 2011   Rolf Ingold (Informatics)
    • Pour sa participation au projet Visual Audio


 

Prix de recherche de la Ligue Suisse contre l’Epilepsie

  • 2010   Pierre Lavenex (Medicine)


 

Dr.h.c / Honorary professor

  • 2008   Yi-Cheng Zhang (Physics)
    • Honorary Professor of the University of Science & Technology of China, Hefei
  • 2008   Jean-Claude Dousse (Physics)
    • Honorary Professor of the East China University of Science and Technology, Shanghai
  • 2006   Yi-Cheng Zhang (Physics)
    • Changjiang Chair honorary Professor of Renmin University, Beijing


 

Rhodia Prize, European Colloid and Interface Society

  • 2007   Peter Schurtenberger (Physics)


 

Pfizer Cardiovascular Research Prize

  • 2005   Zhihong Yang  +   Hema Visvambharan


 

Prix Cloëtta

  • 2005   Urs Albrecht


 

Prix de la Société Suisse de Physique

  • 2004   Georg Bison
    • Award for Applied Physics, sponsored by Phonak

  • 2000   Jérôme Buerki  +   Charles Stafford
    • Award for General Physics, sponsored by ABB

  • 1991   Alexander Stuck, Jürg Osterwalder, Thomas Gerber
    • Award for Condensed Matter Physics, sponsored by IBM


 

Médaille Marie Sklodowska-Curie

  • 2004   Thomas Bally (Chemistry)
    • Awarded by the Polish Radiation Research Society in recognition of his outstanding contributions to radiation research.


 

Prix de la Fondation Gebert-Ruef
New Entrepreneurs in Technology and Science

  • 2004   Georg Bison (Physics)
  • 2001   Claus Urban (Physics)


 

Astra Zeneca Hypertension Prize

  • 2000   Zhihong Yang (Medicine)


 

Dr.h.c de l’Université de Neuchâtel

  • 1997   Alexander von Zelewsky


 

Nomination comme membre à vie de la SATW

  • 1990   Alexander von Zelewsky


 

Prix de l’ETHZ et médaille d’argent

  • 1964   Alexander von Zelewsky


 

University of Fribourg  •   Faculty of science  •   Ch. du Musée 8  •   CH-1700 Fribourg  •  
tél +41 26 / 300 8111  •   fax +41 26 / 300 9729  •   sciences [at] unifr.ch  •   Swiss University