Seminars

There is an extensive programme of seminars in each semester, with papers given by visiting speakers, members of staff and doctorate students. These provide an occasion on which graduate students can learn about recent research and meet leading scholars. They are held regularly during the semester on Tuesday mornings at 11.15 in the former Plant Biology lecture theatre (0.110 PER04) - visitors are welcome. The programme below is only provisional and will be updated when details become available. Besides the Department Seminars, there are others, hosted by the various teaching domains and internal meetings (progress seminars, journal clubs etc) subdivided into groups corresponding to the teaching domains and listed in the sidebar on the left. 

(last update: 21st October 2017). 


                                  Programme for the autumn semester 2017

19th September: Ora Hazak | Dept Plant Molecular Biology, University of Lausanne
"New Insights into the the Mechanism of Root CLE peptides perception"
Host: Louis-Félix Bersier

3rd October: Peter Mergaert | Dept of Microbiology, Inst for Integrative Biology of the Cell-CNRS, Gif-sur-Yvette, FRANCE
"The role of antimicrobial peptides in endosymbiosis: Facts from the Rhizobium-legume symbiosis and speculations on a novel role in metabolic integration of endosymbionts in diverse hosts"
Host: Didier Reinhardt

10th October: Denis Duboule | Dept Genetics & Evolution, University of Geneva
"Long range gene regulation during development and evolution"
Host: Simon Sprecher

17th October: Björn Stork | Inst Molecular Medicine, University of Düsseldorf
"Regulation of autophagy by the ULK1 complex"
Host: Jörn Dengjel

24th October: Abdou Rahid Thiam | École Normale Supérieure, Paris
"Molecular mechanisms mediating the targeting of Perilipins to lipid droplets"
Host: Stefano Vanni

31st October: Daniel Croll | Lab. of Evolutionary Genetics,  University of Neuchâtel
"How plant pathogens evolve the ability to cause disease in agricultural ecosystems"
Host: Felix Mauch

7th November: Eric Aebi | Dept of Genetics, HMS, Massachusetts G. Hospital, Boston
"New RNA-centric approaches reveal the allelic control mechanism of X-chromosome inactivation"
Host: Chantal Wicky

14th November: Urs Albrecht | Dept Biology, University of Fribourg
"Circadian clocks: from genes to behaviour"

21st November: Hanno Seebens | Senkenberg Biodiversity & Climate Research Centre, Frankfurt am Main
"The global spread and accumulation of alien species"
Host: Sven Bacher

28th November: Nathalie Reuter | Computational Biology Unit, University of Bergen
"Peripheral protein-lipid interactions: molecular simulations and analysis of structural databases"
Host: Stefano Vanni

5th December: Ganna Panasyuk | INEM faculté de Médecine Paris Descartes, INSERM U1151/CNRS
"Nutrient sensing and metabolic control by class III PI3K"
Host: Urs Albrecht

12th December: Bas Zwaan | Laboratory of Genetics, Plant Sciences Group, Wageningen University and Research
"Linking development to the adult life history"
Host: Heinz Müller-Schärer

19th December: Simon Blanchoud | Dept. of Biology, University of Fribourg
"A new model for chordate whole-body regeneration"
Host: Anna Jazwinska

Dept Biology - Chemin du musée 10 - 1700 Fribourg - Tel +41 26 / 300 8630 - Fax +41 26 / 300 9741
secretary [at] unifr.ch - Swiss University