INTRODUCTIVE SHORT COURSES - ARCHAEOMETRY PROGRAM


The program of the introductive short courses is now available: download program

 

Lecturers

LECTURERS OF THE INTRODUCTIVE SHORT COURSES IN ARCHAEOMETRY

 

Akeret Örni - IPNA Basel
Braillard Luc - Department Geosciences - University of Fribourg
Brombacher Christophe - IPNA Basel
Deschler-Erb Sabine - IPNA Basel
Fasnacht Walter
Hajdas Irka - Zürich
Hüster-Plogmann Heide Marie - IPNA Basel
Katona-Serneels Ildiko - Department Geosciences - University of Fribourg
Khun, Marlu - IPNA Basel
Marescot Laurent
Martineau Rémi - Dijon
Ramseyer Denis -  Laténium 
Serneels Vincent - Department Geosciences - University of Fribourg
Thierrin-Michael Gisela - Department Geosciences - University of Fribourg
Wolf Sophie - Department Geosciences - University of Fribourg

 

 

FORMER LECTURERS

 

Chapellier Dominique -  Institut de Géophysique - Univesité de Lausanne
Gex Pierre - Institut de Géophysique - Univesité de Lausanne
Maggetti Marino - Department Geosciences - University of Fribourg
Picon  Maurice -  Lyon (France)  and Department Geosciences - University of Fribourg
Schvoerer Max - Bordeaux
Tamas, Calin - Cluj-Napoca

Examens

EXAMEN
 

Examens cours d'archéométrie:

Les étudiants fribourgeois doivent s'inscrire sur Gestens.

Tous les étudiants (Fribourg et autres) sont priés de confirmer leur participation à la séance d'examen par email:vincent.serneels[at]unifr.ch

Les examens ont lieu dans les locaux du Département des Géosciences, Chemin du Musée 6, 1700 Fribourg.

Les examens sont faits par écrit. Pour chaque cours, les étudiants recoivent un questionnaire bilingue avec des questions des différents intervenants du cours.

Pour chaque questionnaire, l'étudiant dispose de 40 minutes pour répondre.

 

1 Minéraux et Roches – Mineralien und Gesteine  

download program
Code : ST901 / LO34. 1237
Dates : October 2017
Languages : Français, Deutsch
Lecturers : Serneels V., Thierrin-Michael G., Wolf S.

 

2 Céramique - Keramik

Code : ST902 / LO34.1238
Dates : January 2018
Languages : Français, Deutsch
Lecturers : Thierrin-Michael G., Wolf S., Martineau R. Ramseyer D.

 

3 Datations - Datierung


Code : ST903 / LO34. 1239
Dates :  April 2018
Languages : Français, English, Deutsch
Lecturers : Serneels V., Braillard L., Hajdas I.

 

4 Métallurgie - Metallurgie

download program
Code : ST904 / LO34.1385
Dates : 17-21 October 2016
Languages : Français
Lecturers : Serneels V., Fasnacht W., R. Soulignac.

 

5 Prospection - Prospektion

download program soon
ST905 / LO34.1386
Dates : 03-07 April 2017
Languages : Français
Lecturers :  Marescot L.

 

6 Archéobotanique et Archéozoologie – Archäobotanik und Archäozoologie

download program soon
ST906 / LO34.1387
Dates : 23-27 january 2017
Languages : Deutsh
Lecturers : Haeberle S., Martin L., Deschler-Erb S., Khün M., Akeret, O.



The short courses are given by a panel of lecturers from the Geosciences Department and other institutions.

 

Practical informations 

The short courses (5 days) are held at the Department of Geosciences, Chemin du Musée 6, 1700 Fribourg (9h15-12h – 13h15-17h).
Audience: Students in archaeology BENEFRI and other universities and interested people.
Participation fee: 200 CHF for non-students. There is no charge for students, including PhD.
A detailed documentation is provided at the beginning of the course in exchange of payment.

 

Accommodation:  www.fribourgtourism.ch

 

Registration

Nicole Bruegger (Secretary)
Tel. 0041 (0)26 300 89 70
Email: Nicole.bruegger[at]unifr.ch

 

Prof. Vincent Serneels
Tel. 0041 (026) 300 89 31
Email: Vincent.serneels[at]unifr.ch

 

 

Unit of Earth Sciences - Chemin du Musée 6 - 1700 Fribourg - Tel +41 26 / 300 89 70
nicole.bruegger[at]unifr.ch - Swiss University